International Film Festival Manhattan

Click here to edit subtitle

LumoXchange and Philippine Airlines Present

International Film Festival Manhattan 2018

Official Media Sponsor GMA Pinoy TV GMA Life TV GMA News TV

Schedule of Events and Official Selection


International Film Festival Manhattan Opening Night Film Wednesday, October 17, 2018 6PM to 10PM

including Light Dinner / Red Carpet Reception / Screening & Q&A with Isaak Presley and filmmakers

Elmhurst Baptist Church 87-37 Whitney Avenue Elmhurst NY 11373

"One Nation Under God" Dir: Lisa Arnold Prod: Dawn Johnson and Jarred Coates Narrative Feature (Faith Based) 90 mins (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Awards Night Thursday October 18, 2018 6PM – 11PM

Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Center 556 5th Ave NY, NY USA 10036

6 - 7PM Red Carpet Interviews and Light Dinner / Food Tasting / Food Festival Reception at the Lobby

7 - 9PM Screening of Feature Film : "Sekyu" (Philippines) 90 mins Dir: Joel Lamangan starring Allen Dizon

with Short Film: "Ben's Entanglement" (USA) 15 mins Dir: Gerard Mendez starring Ignacyo Matinya, Amanda Troisi

9PM – 11PM International Film Festival Manhattan Awards Night

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Friday October 19, 2018 2PM - 5PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Floor Sonnet Theater)

Feature Film: "The Maid in London" Dir: Danilo Ugali (Drama) 141 Mins (UK)

Short Film: Rudy's Bunker" (Drama) 12 Mins Dir: Peter Marco (USA)

Short Film: Made In China" (Drama) 20 Mins Dir: Sarwar Habib (USA)

Short Film: "Sequence 13" (Drama) Dir: Porscha Nicolas, Sarita Morales 14 Mins (Philippines)

Short Film: "Kinding Sindaw (Documentary) Dir: Jameelah Rose Del Prado Lineses 4 Mins (USA)

Short Film: "Sequence 13" (Drama) Dir: Porscha Nicolas, Sarita Morales 14 Mins (Philippines)

Short Film: "MINDANAO: The Legend of Tabunaway, Mamalu and Their Descendents” (Documentary) Dir: Potri Ranka Manis 4 Mins (USA)

Short Film: “ Chop Chop Blues” (Music Video) Dir: Gorio Vicuna

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Friday October 19, 2018 515PM - 715PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Floor Sonnet Theater)

Shorts USA

"Lips" (Drama) 9 Mins Dir: Mauricio Zapata" (USA)

"Thumb Wrestler" (Comedy) 25 Mins Dir: Michael Thomas Cain (USA)

"Split Seconds" (Cop Drama) 11 Mins Dir: David Lumumba (USA)

"Land of Eternal Spring" (Documentray Short) 3 Mins Dir: Boaz Dvir (USA)

"The Recurring" (Horror/Suspense) 7 Mins Dir: Alexi Papalexopolis (USA)

"Reunion" (Drama) 17 Mins 30 secs Dir: Ricardo Catalan Jr (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Friday October 19, 2018 725PM - 925PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Floor Sonnet Theater)

Feature Film:The Story About Love Is..." (Drama / Comedy) 92 Mins Dir: Max Croci (Italy)

Documentary Short "The Sky's the Limit: Immigrant Life at the Dominico-American Society of Queens" ((Docu Short) 7 Mins Dir: Dennis Han (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Friday October 19, 2018 935PM - 1135PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Floor Sonnet Theater)

Feature Film: "Mixed Match" (Documentary/Animation) 96 Mins Dir: Jeff Chiba Stearns (Canada)

Short Film: "Happy Healthy Stronger" (Reality TV) 8 Mins Linzi Martinez (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Saturday, October 20, 2018 @ 1210PM - 210PM

Producers Club 358 W 44th St NY NY 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

"Around The World Shorts" (Short Films and Music Videos from Around the World)

1) "The Bird" (Drama) 20 Mins Dir: Lisa Hurel (France)

2) "The Coach" (Drama) 6 Mins Dir: Gael Gomez (France)

3) "GAB" (Drama) 10 Mins Dir: Gazander Biricik (France)

4) "A Self Deluded Man" (Drama) 10 Mins 30 secs Dir: Adreas Alfredsson (Sweden)

5) "Once (in my life)" (Drama) 20 Mins Dir: Francesco Colangelo (Italy)

6) "Perfectly Right" (Music Video) 4 Mins 30 secs Dir: Antonio Celotto (UK)

7) "The Emoji Song" (Music Video of Ben Rauch) 3 Mins 30 secs Dir: Ada Valerich (USA)

8) "The Latest Dance" (Music Video) 8 Mins Dir: Chris Keller (UK)

9) "The Boy" (Drama) 6 Mins Dir: Ian Rowe (USA)

10) "Atareek" (Music Video) 2 Mins Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses (Saudi Arabia)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Saturday, October 20, 2018 @ 220PM - 4PM

Producers Club 358 W 44th St NY NY 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

"Filipino Shorts Filipino Filmmakers # 1 "

1) "Public Service" (Drama) 5 Mins 30 secs Dir: Mark Dela Cruz (Philippines)

2) "!0 Seconds" (Drama/Action) 8 Mins Dir: Mike Magat (Philippines)

3) " Black Palette" (Drama) 20 Mins Dir: Fritz Silorio (Philippines)

4) "Who Am I" (Drama) 26 Mins Dir: Mark Justin Aguillon (Philippines)

5) "Becloud" (Drama) 8 Mins Dir: Rianna Evita Ronquillo Prod: Rodney Reyes (USA)

6) "Mortals" (Docu Short) 5 Mins Dir: John Michael Lee (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Saturday, October 20, 2018 @ 410PM - 6PM

Producers Club 358 W 44th St NY NY 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

"Filipino Shorts Filipino Filmmakers # 2"

"Muse of Melancholy" (Drama) 10 Mins Dir: Eric Jose Pancho (Philippines)

"Am-Amma" (Documentary) 26 Mins Dir: Dexter Macaraeg (Philippines)

"Distance" (Drama) 13 Mins Dir: Craig Nisperos (USA)

"#GLITCH" (Drama) 10 Mins Dir: Jakob Dylan Quilao (Philippines)

"KISS" (Drama) 9 Mins Dir: Harlene Bautista (Philippines)

"MAGANAK" (Drama) 9 Mins Dir: Emir Kahn Bautista (Philippines)

"MANANAHI" (Drama) 9 Mins Dir: Ella Mage (Philippines)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Saturday, October 20, 2018 610PM - 750PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

GMA Pinoy TV * GMA Life TV * GMA News TV Present

Feature Film: "Magpakailanman - Takbo ng Buhay Ko" (Drama) 60 Mins Dir: Rechie del Carmen (Philippines)

Short Film "I Witness - Behind The Banquet" (Documentary) 30 Mins Dir: Mariz Umali (Philippines)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Saturday, October 20, 2018 @ 8 PM to 920 PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

Off The Cuff" Documentary Dir: John Richardson 50 Mins (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Saturday October 20, 2018 @ 940 PM to 1130 PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

Feature Film: "The Death of Pablo" Narrative Feature (Philippines) Dir: Arvin Belarmino 63 Mins (Philippines)

Short Film: "Shackles" (Drama) Dir: Arvin Belarmino 9 Mins (Philippines)

Short Film: "Tessie" (Drama) Dir: Noel Escondo 9 Mins (Philippines)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Sunday October 21, 2018 12 PM to 2PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

Feature Film: "The Weird Ones" USA Dir: Adam Baranello Narrative Feature (Experimental) 84 Mins (USA)

Short Film: "The Making of A Weird One" Dir: Erick Segura Documentary 11 Mins (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Sunday, October 21, 2018 215PM - 405PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

“Sgt Stubby - An Unlikely Hero" (Animation) Dir: Richard Lanni 84 mins (Canada)

“Jingle Around – The – Clock” (Documentary Dir: Kittsie Klaes 7 Mins (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Sunday, October 21, 2018 420PM - 610PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

Feature Film: "Eaten By Lions" Dir: Jason Wingard (Drama/Comedy) 94 Mins (UK)

Short Film: " R U SURE" (Music Video of Imelda Cruz) 5 Mins Dir: Mike Lee (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Sunday, October 21, 2018 620PM - 830PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

Feature Film: "All She Wrote" Dir: Niki Iliev (Drama/MMA) 98 Mins (Bulgaria)

Short Film: "Suburban Sepulchre" Dir: Vincent Veloso (Drama) 12 Mins (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:

International Film Festival Manhattan Regular Screening Closing Night Film Sunday, October 21, 2018 845PM to 1130PM

Producers Club 358 W44th St NYC 10036 (3rd Flr Sonnet Theater)

"Revolution Selfie; The Red Battalion" USA/Philippines Dir: Steven De Castro Documentary Feature 120 Mins (USA)

Buy Discounted Tix Now:


Partial Official Selection: International Film Festival Manhattan 2018
Feature Films
1) "One Nation Under God" Dir: Lisa Arnold (Faith Based/Christian) 90 Mins USA
2) "The Made in London" Dir: Danilo Ugal (Drama) 141 Mins UK
3) "The Story About Love Is..." Dir: Max Croci (Drama / Comedy) 92 Mins Italy
4) "All She Wrote" Dir: Niki Iliev (Drama/MMA) 115 Mins Bulgaria
5) "The Weird Ones" Dir: (Drama/Avant Garde) 84 Mins USA
6) "Eaten By Lions" Dir: Jason Wingard (Drama/Comedy) 94 Mins UK
7) Sgt Stubby - An Unlikely Hero" (Animation) Dir: Richard Lanni 84 mins Canada
8) "Magpakailanman - Takbo ng Buhay Ko" (Drama) 60 Mins Dir: Rechie del Carmen Philippines
9) "The Death of Pablo" (Drama/Avant Garde) 63 Mins Dir: Arvin Belarmino Philippines
10) "Sekyu" (Drama) 90 Mins Dir: Joel Lamangan Philippines
Documentary
1) "Revolution Selfie, The Red Battalion" (Documentary) 120 Mins USA
2) "Off The Cuff" (Documentary) 50 Mins Dir: John Richardson USA
3) "Mixed Match" (Documentary) 96 Mins Dir: Jeff Chiba Stearns Canada
4) "Am-Amma" (Documentary) 26 Mins Dir: Dexter Macaraeg Philippines
5) "I Witness - Behind The Banquet" 30 mins Dir: Mariz Umali Philippines
6) "Mortals (Docu) 5 mins Dir: John Michael Lee USA
7) "The Making of A Weird One" 11 Mins USA Dir: Erick Segura Documentary

Short Films
1) "Public Service" (Drama) Dir: Mark Dela Cruz Philippines
2) "The Bird" (Drama) Dir: Lisa Hurel France
3) "The Coach" (Drama) Dir: Gael Gomez France
4) "Perfectly Right" (Music Video) Dir: Antonio Celotto UK
5) "The Emoji Song" (Music Video of Ben Rauch) Dir: Ada Valerich USA
6) "Once (in my life)" (Drama) Dir: Francesco Colangelo Italy
7) "The Latest Dance" (Music Video) Dir: Chris Keller UK
8) "Shackles" (Drama) Dir: Arvin Ballesteros Philippines
9) "Who Am I" (Drama) Dir: Mark Justin Aguillon Philippines
10) "Muse of Melancholy" (Drama) Dir: Eric Jose Pancho Philippines
11) "GAB" (Drama) Dir: Gazander Biricik France
12) "Tessie" (Drama) Dir: Noel Escondo Philippines
13) " Black Palette" (Drama) Dir: Fritz Silorio Philippines
14) "A Self Deluded Man" (Drama) Dir: Andreas Alfredsson Sweden
15) "The Boy" (Drama) Dir: Ian Rowe USA
16) "Becloud" (Drama) Dir: Rianna Evita Ronquillo Prod: Rodney Reyes USA
17) "Reunion" (Drama) Dir: Ricardo Catalan Jr USA
18) "!0 Seconds" (Drama/Action) Dir: Mike Magat Philippines
19) "Atareek" (Music Video) Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses Saudi Arabia
20) "Ben's Entanglement" (Drama) Dir: Gerard Mendez USA
21) "Distance" (Drama)  Dir: Craig Nisperos USA
22) "Lips" (Drama) Dir: Mauricio Zapata" USA
23) " R U SURE" (Music Video of Imelda Cruz) Dir: Mike Lee USA
24) "Come Rain Come Shine (Music Video of Jenn Cuneta) Prod: Ultra Records USA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

October 17 to 21, 2018

October 17, 2018

Opening Night of the feature film "One Nation Under God"

@ Elmhurst Baptist Church 87-37 Whitney Ave NY NY 11373

October 18, 2018  Awards Night and screening @ Kalayaan Hall Philippine Center, 556 5th Ave NY, NY 10036

October 19 to 21, 2018 Regular Festival Screenings @

Producers Club 358 W 44th St NY, NY 10036



"LumoXchange and Philippines Airlines Sponsor the International Film Festival Manhattan 2018"

The 8th Annual International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) 2018 that attracts a lot of Filipino American audience because of it's
programming of numerous Filipino films from all over the world will be sponsored this year by LumoXchange and Philippine Airlines.

The festive IFFM will be held in New York City on October 17 to 21, 2018 at various venues that are in the reach of Filipino community members. The Opening night on October 17 will be held at the Elmhurst Baptist Church 87-37 Whitney Ave Elmhurst NY 11373 featuring the faith based film "One Nation Under God" (USA) Dir: Lisa Arnold. The Awards Night on October 18 will be held at the Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Center 556 5th Ave NY, NY 10036 will feature
the film "Sekyu" (Philippines) Dir: Joel Lamangan. On October 19 to 21 the regular film festival screenings will be held at the Producers
Club 358 W 44th St NY, NY 10036. Schedule of events will be posted on www.IFFMNYC.com starting October 1, 2018.

From hundreds of submissions the festival offers a quality selection of world class films that encompass all different genres of diverse
films -- narrative features, documentaries, shorts, music videos and student films, selected through our programming and scouting from our
networks from all over the world. We will be featuring a lot of films this year from the Philippines, France, Brazil, UK, Japan and other
Latino countries.

Luis Pedron, Festival Director of IFFM said," I welcome LumoXchange and Philippine Airlines as our partners this year in reaching out to
the Filipino American Communities here in the New York City area. My fellow Filipinos have been supportive of IFFM and I'm sure they will
be happy to learn more about LumoXchange and the new services of Philippine Airlines in NYC. We also created a Pre event called the
IFFM NY Filmmaking Contest. Various Teams of Filmmakers will be creating original 5 minute short films featuring LumoXchange and
Philippine Airlines in  Immigrant stories to be screened and judged on October 4,2018 at he Producers Club. The Top winner will be awarded at
the IFFM Awards Night on October 18m 2018 at the Philippine Center NYC."

About our Sponsors:

"LumoXchange was founded to help U.S. immigrants send more money to their family back home," said LumoXchange Founder and CEO Maf Sonko.
"We are proud to be a sponsor of the 8th Annual International Film Festival Manhattan and celebrate the dynamic and vibrant culture of
Filipino-Americans through film."

"As October is Filipino-American History Month, LumoXchange is thrilled to be a presenting sponsor of IFFM -- an organization that
creates opportunities for our kababayan to showcase their creativity," said Joshua Ang Price, LumoXchange Director of Marketing and Growth.
"We are looking forward to watching the short films these talented teams come up with!"

LumoXchange is an innovative international money transfer company that launched its remittance services to the Philippines in August of 2018.
With our platform, users can choose their own exchange rate from leading banks in the Philippines and get 1-2 Pesos more per U.S.
dollar verses the competition. Founded by first and second-generation Americans who know firsthand the challenges of sending money abroad,
LumoXchange gives you the power to pick your own rate, save money, and send more love.
LumoXchange... Search. Compare. Send money. Hanapin. Ikumpara. Magpadala ng pera.

About LumoXchange
Headquartered in Little Rock, Arkansas, LumoXchange is one-stop shop exchange rate comparison and international money transfer company.
Through its innovative Local Exchange Networks (LENs) created with local financial institutions in each country, LumoXchange can provide
cross border payments using the real exchange rates at the local level. Easily search, compare, and send money online with the great
exchange rates. LumoXchange is an alumnus of the VC FinTech Accelerator by Empowered FIS.  www.lumoxchange.com.@lumoxchange

As per Josh Vasquez, PAL Area Manager - New York  " We are excited to be part of the IFFM 2018 and would like share with our fellow Pinoys
about the good news! Philippine Airlines will start flying NON-STOP between New York and Manila starting Oct. 30, 2018. Experience the
fastest, most convenient and affordable  way of flying to the Philippines on board a state-of-the-art aircraft, the Airbus 350-90,
through the heart of the Filipino-- Philippine Airlines."

Philippine Airlines (PAL) has been Certified with the 4-Star Airline quality ranking by SKYTRAX, the international air transport rating
organization.This 4-Star Airline rating is a mark of quality distinction that recognizes excellent standards of Product and Staff service across
different assessment categories for both the Onboard and Airport environment, with Philippine Airlines noted for providing much
improved standards of product and service quality to its customers.


About Philippine Airlines
With the 4-Star rating now certified, PAL aims to intensify efforts as it continues unveiling new products and expanding routes, including
the launch of nonstop services to New York and Brisbane as well as flights to India and additional routes to Japan and China within 2018.
"By offering the public a globally competitive airline service, we are empowered to attract more tourists to visit the Philippines,
experience our country’s beauty and our people’s warmth, and to generate more economic activity for the Philippines,” said PAL
President Bautista. www.PhilippineAirlines.com #flyPAL4Stars #flyPALNewYorkManilaNONSTOP

International Film Festival Manhattan is still OPEN for SUBMISSIONS the whole September 2018 SUBMIT NOW:
https://filmfreeway.com/InternationalFilmFestivalManhattan and now also through
https://www.withoutabox.com/login/10781
www.IFFMNYC.com
#IFFMNYC2018

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

List of Awardees 2017

1) Lifetime Achievement Award in ActingChristopher de Leon (Philippines)
2) Lifetime Achievement Award in Event ProducingFernando Mendez (USA)
3) Best Student Film"Children in Suits" Dir: Samson T. Pojdl (USA)
4) IFFM Most Popular Film"Galit Na Aso" Dir: Ankit Rawat (India/Philippines)Leon Miguel #IFFMNYC2017 Promo
5) Best Cinematography"Ocean Jet - Into the Storm" DP: Kai Waker (Russia)
6) Best Music Video"Can She Stay" (Dennis Sy Music Video) Dir: Daryl Denner (USA)
7) Best Short" A Prayer “ Dir: Diana Colmar - Espinosa (USA)
8). Best Short” Fate’s Tale “ Dir: Sadia Afrin (Bangladesh)
9) Best Actor ShortJohn Richardson ” The Conflicted “ (USA)
10) Best Actor ShortActor Leon Miguel ” Galit Na Aso (India/Philippines)
11) Best Director ShortDir: Fritz Silorio “Fall Guy” (Philippines)
12) Best ActorActor Carlos Morales “Rolyo” (Philippines)
13) Best ActressActress Leticia Braga “Indigo Child” (Brazil)
14) Best Ensemble Acting Award"Across The Crescent Moon" (Philippines)Lead Actors: Christopher de Leon, Matteo Guidicelli, Dina Bonnevie,Sandy Andolong Gabby Concepcion, Joem Bascon
15) Independent Achievement AwardProducers Ramon Roxas / Mike Magat “Sikreto sa Dilim” (Philippines)
16)  Independent Achievement AwardProducers Anthony Geathers / Lena Shockley (USA)
17) Best DirectorDir: Sari Dalena / Kiri Dalena “The Guerilla is a Poet” (Philippines)
18) Best Documentary"Around The World in 80 Anthems" Dir: Gordon Michael Woolvett (Canada)
19) Best Feature USA"Wholly Broken" Dir: Tom Humbert  (USA)
20) Best Feature Global"Across The Crescent Moon" Dir: Baby R. Nebrida (Philippines)


International Film Festival Manhattan 2017


October 18 to 22, 2017

October 18, 2017 Awards Night and Opening Night screening of "Across the Crescent Moon" Dir: Baby Nebrida

Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Center, Philippine Consulate 556 5th Ave NY, NY 10036

October 19-22,2017

Regular Festival Screenings 

Producers Club 358 W 44th St NY, NY 10036

Schedule of Events:
1) Wednesday October 18, 2017 at 6PM 
Venue: Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Center Philippine Consulate 556 5th Ave NY, NY 10036

International Film Festival Manhattan Opening / Awards Night

Screening of "Across the Crescent Moon" Dir: Baby Nebrida Starring: Christopher de Leon and Sandy Andolong

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-openingawards-night-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38137383942

Regular Screenings October 19 to 22, 2017 Venue: Producers Club 358 W 44th St NY, NY 10036

2) Thursday October 19, 2017 at 545PM to 7PM

"Inside Job" 39 Mins Feature Film (USA) Dir: Matt Nagin

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhatan-inside-job-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38461518437

3) Thursday October 19, 2017 at 730PM  to 9PM

FILMOLOGY who produced these shorts for the Filmology 30-Day Film Challenge, which has been organized in collaboration with the International Film Festival of Manhattan! Each audience member will be given a ballot to vote for their favorite film in several different categories! Co-programmed by: Steven de Castro

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-filmology-film-contest-shorts-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38461392059

4) Thursday October 19, 2017 at 930PM to 11:30PM

"Around the World in 80 Anthems" 89 Mins Documentary Feature (Canada) Dir: Gordon Michael Woolvett

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-around-the-world-in-80-anthems-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38474604578

5) Friday October 20, 2017 at 3PM to 440PM

"Awake to a Lonely Storm Shorts Program"

A) Lonely Planet" 23 Mins (USA) Dir:Gilbert Le

B) "Into the Storm" 4 Mins (Music Video) (Russia) Dir: Kai Waker

C) "Love" 13 Mins (Serbia/Montenegro) Dir: Ognjen Petkovic

D) "Shadow" 19 Mins (South Korea) Dir: Jae Won Jung

E) "Awake" 10 Mins (Canada) Dir: Chris Tolley and Laura Mullin

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-awake-to-a-lonely-storm-short-program-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38698241482

6) Friday October 20, 2017 at 5PM to 7PM

"Rolyo" 98 Mins Feature Film, Drama (Philippines)

Director: C.C. Jr Woddruff Starring: Carlos Morales

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-rolyo-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38513843944

7) Friday October 20, 2017 at 730PM to 930PM

"Collaboration Shorts Program"

A) "Fate's Tale" 14 Mins (Bangladesh) Dir: Sadia Afrin

B) "Plate of Rice" 13 Mins (Bangladesh) Dir: Sadia Afrin

C) " A Thousand Miles" 4 Mins (USA) Dir: Sarwar Habib

D) "The Shape" 10 Mins (USA) Dir: Ali Ashrar

E) "Temperature 103.2" 7 Mins (USA) Dir: Ali Ashrar

F) "Never Have I Ever" 10 Mins (USA) Dir: Frank Sanders

G) "The Agony of Napolitan" 10 Mins (USA) Dir: Yousuke Kiname

H) "The Lifestyles of Expats in Jeddah (Part 1)" 27 Mins (Saudi Arabia) Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-collaboration-shorts-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38670092287

8) Friday October 20, 2017 at 8PM to 9PM

"Light" 53 Mins Documentary Feature Dir: Yllka Gjollesha / Suela Bako

Buy Tix Now;

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-light-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38898713098

9) Friday October 20, 2017 at 10PM to 1130PM

"Ay Wrestle an Aswang Short Program"

A) "Ay Que Susto" 16 Mins (USA) Dir: Mauricio Zapata

B) "Thumb Wrestler" 29 Mins (USA) Dir: Thomas Michael Cain

C) "Changling - Aswang" 15 mins (USA) Dir: Vincent Veloso

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-ay-wrestle-an-aswang-short-program-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38696771084

10) Saturday October 21, 2017 at 12 PM to 2PM

Filipino Short Filipino Filmmakers 1

A) "Kinabuhi" 14 Mins (USA) Dir: Danny Cooke

B) "Mea Culpa" 22 Mins (Philippines) Dir: Rom Factolerin

C) "Miscericordia" 19 Mins (Philippines) Dir: Rom Factolerin

D) "Dance,Dance" 18 Mins Docu (Philippines) Dir: Emir Bautista

E) "Huling Wednesday" 8 Mins (Philippines) Dir: Paula Morandarte

F) "Never Too Late" 6 Mins Music Video (Philippines) Dir: Vanessa Tee

G) "Birthday Girl" 5 Mins (USA) Dir: E. Miro

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-filipino-short-filipino-filmmakers-1-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38669552673

11) Saturday October 21, 2017 at 230PM to 340PM

International Film Festival Manhattan Co-Programming with Underground FilmFest

German Filmmaker Showcase (with Programmer James Kellogg Founder of Underground FilmFest)

Shorts Program:

A) "The Way You Die" (Schnee in Rio) 26 Mins Dir: Manuel Vogel (Germany)

B) "Twefth Night (Rauhnacht) 13 Mins Dir: Kathrin Anna Stahl (Germany)

C) "Bahar in Wonderland" 17 Mins Dir: Behrooz Karamizade (Germany)

But Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-underground-film-fest-german-shorts-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38175094736

12) Saturday October 21, 2017 at 4PM to 540PM

"Indigo Child" 70 Mins  Feature Film (Brazil) (Drama/Comedy) Dir: Wagner de Asis

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-indigo-child-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38516347432

13) Saturday October 21, 2017 at 605PM to 745PM

"Wholly Broken" 70 Mins Feature Film (USA) (Christian Film / Drama) Dir: Tom Humbert

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-wholly-broken-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38517035490

14) Saturday October 21, 2017 at 805PM to 945PM

"Conflict, Pain, Prayer Shorts Program"

A) "A Prayer" " 24 Mins (USA) Dir: Diana Colmar - Espinosa

B) "Gray Pain" 4 Mins (Canada) Dir: Joachim Weibel

C) "The Conflicted" 20 Mins (USA) Dir: John Richardson

D) "Please Read" 13 Mins (USA) Dir: Jennifer Marie

E) "Children in Suits" 6 Mins (USA) Dir: Samson Pojdl

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-conflict-pain-prayer-shorts-program-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38694849336

15) Saturday October 21, 2017 at 10PM to 1115PM

"Nyack is in the House Shorts Program"

A) Rooney's Fight Plan" 4 Mins (USA) Dir: Anthony Geathers

B) Lena Shockley " Maarkah Fashion Show" 20 Mins Dir: Anthony Geathers

C) Barz "Drown Myself Away" (Music Video" 5 Mins Dir: Anthony Geathers

D) Feminomics "Grace Under Fire" 18 Mins Dir: Anthony Geathers

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-nyack-is-in-the-house-short-program-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38697450115

16) Sunday October 22, 2017 at 12PM to 2PM

"Beautifully Strange" 90 Mins Feature Film Dir: Adam Baranello

Buy Tix Now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhatan-beautifully-strange-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38174245195

17) Sunday October 22, 2017 at 225PM to 345PM

Filipino Shorts Filipino Filmmakers 2

A) "Galit Na Aso" 8 Mins (Philipines) Dir: Akit Rawat Starring: Leon Miguel

B) "Fall Guy" 7 Mins (Philippines) Dir: Fritz Silorio Starring: Leon Miguel

C) "Can She Stay" 5 mins (USA) (Music Video of Dennis Sy) Dir: Daryl Denner

D) "Pleasure To Be Served" 15 Mins (USA) Dir: Michael Manese

E) "Hugo" 5 Mins (Philippines) Dir: Rhadem Calian Morados

F) "144 Beats 48 KHz" (USA) 3 Mins Dir: Mary Ann Ubaldo

G) "Vacant Heart" (USA) 3 Mins Dir: Rodney Reyes

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-filipino-shorts-filipino-filmmakers-2-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38515302306

18) Sunday October 22, 2017 at 4PM to 610PM

"Becoming Iconic" 90 Mins (USA) Documentary Feature Dir: Neal Thibedeau

"May 15th in Paris" 10 Mins (France/USA) Documentary Short Dir: Janek Ambros

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-becoming-iconic-w-may-15th-in-paris-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38697851315

19) Sunday October 22, 2017 at 630PM to 815PM

"Sikreto Sa Dilim" 85 Mins Feature Film, Suspense, Drama (Philippines)

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-sikreto-sa-dilim-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38460904601

20) Sunday October 22, 2017 at 845PM to 1130PM

"The Guerilla is a Poet" 130 Mins Documentary Feature (Philippines)

Dir: Sari Dalena and Kiri Dalena

Buy Tix Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-the-guerilla-is-a-poet-iffmnyc2017-tickets-38403324377



List of Winners


Congratulations all Winners of the International Film Festival Manhattan #IFFMNYC2016

Honorable Mentions:

“Our Journey to Hijaz” Dir: Jameelah Lineses
“A Matter of Seconds” Dir: Mo Zapata...
“ Silence of the Ham” Dir: Sean Lynch
“Ella” Dir: Paula Romy Riemann
Actor Jake Mestre “Ekaj”
Actress Brigitte McBride “Gemini”
Actress Sheenah McBride “Gemini”

1) Life Time Achievement Award in Screenwriting
Winner: Ricardo "Ricky" Lee (Philippines)

2) Outstanding Achievement in Popular Art
Winner: Peter Marco (USA)

3) Best Student Film:
Winner: “ The Equation “ Dir: Rhoda Joy Blaza (USA/Philippines)

4) Best FX
Winner: “ The X Job” Dir: Gerard Mendez (USA)

5) Best Cinematopgraphy
Winner: "Another Place" Dir: Ian Nsenga (Canada)
Cinematographer/DP: Cliff Hokanson

6) Best Music Vieo
Winner: “Exist” Kirby Assunto Music Video Dir: Director: Kurt D. Fick (USA/Philippines)

7) IFFM Most Popular
Winner: “Magtanggol” Dir: Sigfreid Barros – Sanchez (Philippines)

8) Best Screenplay
Winner: “Thicker Than Water” Dir/Screenplay by: Brynn Thayer (USA)

9) Best Short
Winner: “ Lucky Jinx “ Dir: Giovanni Baldeserri (Philippines)

10) Best Actor Short
Winner: “Redlights” Actor Leon Miguel (Philippines)

11) Best Director Short
Winner: “ Licentious “ Dir: Daryl Denner (USA)

12) Best Actor
Winner: “Ignacio de Loyola” Actor Andreas Munoz (Philippines / Spain)

13) Best Actress
Winner: “ Siphayo” Actress Nathalie Hart (Philippines)

14) Best Ensemble Acting
Winner: Cast of “Walang Take Two” (Philippines)

15) Best Director
Winner: “Aponi” John Bernard Richardson (USA)

16) Best Socially Relevant Film
Winner: “Filemon Mamon” Dir: Will Fredo Producer: Madonna Sanchez (Philippines)

17) Best Documentary
Winner: “Beyond the Block” Dir: Ricky Carranza (Findland)

18) Best Feature USA
Winner: “ Star Crossed Lovers” Dir: Francesco Nuzzi Prod: John Hedlund (USA)

19) Best Feature Global
Winner: “Gemini” Dir: Ato Bautista (Philippines)

20) Special Award Independent Achievement Award to
Winner: “Licentious” Brian Pollock (USA)


----------


International Film Festival Manhattan

Ricky Lee Screenwriting Seminar: October 17 - 19, 2016

Producers Club 358 W 44th St NY NY 10036

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-writing-seminar-with-ricky-lee-tickets-27504235910

-----

Awards Night/"Walang Take Two" ("No Second Take") Screening: October 20, 2016

Philippine Consulate Kalayaan Hall 556 5th Ave NY NY 10036

-----

Film Screenings: October 21 - 23, 2016

Producers Club 358 W 44th St NY NY 10036


Schedule of Events:

1) "Aponi" Dir: John Bernard Richardson 50 Mins and Shorts Prog 5 (USA) Monday, October 17 , 2016 @ 2PM

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-aponi-and-shorts-prog-5-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-28513184703

2) "Gemini" Dir: Ato Bautista  82 Mins Drama Horror Thriller (Philippines) Monday, October 17, 2016 @ 430PM

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-gemini-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-28097762163


3) "Ekaj" Dir: Cati Gonzalez 80 Mins Drama (USA) Tuesday, October 18, 2016 @ 4PM (For Mature Audiences Only)

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-ekaj-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-28133066760


4) "Ignacio de Loyola" Dir: Paul Dy 118 Mins Drama Biopic (Spain/Philippines) Wednesday, October 19, 2016 @ 330PM

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-ignacio-de-loyola-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-28132548209


5) Awards Night and "Walang Take 2" ("No Second Take")  Dir: Carlo Jay Cuevas 89 Mins Comedy/Drama (Philippines)  Thursday, October 20, 2016  @ 6PM

Venue: Philippine Consulate 556 5th Ave NY NY 10036

Buy tix now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-awards-night-walang-take-two-no-second-take-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-27766344885


6)  "Exit" Dir: Adam Baranello 80 Mins Film Noir / Fantasy (USA) Friday, October 21, 2016 @ 3PM

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-exit-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-27968068245


7)  "Pomonok Dreams" Dir: Terry Katz 60 Mins. Documentary (USA) Friday, October 21, 2016 @ 530PM

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-pomonok-dreams-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-27984913630


8) "Filemon Mamon" Dir: Will Fredo 80 Mins Drama / Musical (Philippines) Friday, October 21, 2016 @ 730PM

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-filemon-mamon-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-27924157908


9) Shorts Program 4 Friday, October 21, 2016 @ 10PM

10) Shorts Program 2 Saturday, October 22, 2016 @ 12 Noon

11) "Beyond the Block - Untold History of Filipino Street Dance" Dir: Ricardo Carranza Saturday, October 22, 2016 @ 230PM

12) "Siphayo" Dir: Joel Lamangan 90 Mins Drama (Philippines) Saturday, October 22, 2016 @ 630PM (For Mature Audiences Only)

13) "Magtanggol" Dir; Sigfreid Barros-Sanchez 135 Mins Drama (Philippines) Saturday, October 22, 2016 @ 9PM

14) Shorts Program 1 Sunday, October 23, 2016 @ 12 Noon

15) Shorts Program 3 Sunday, October 23, 2016 @ 2PM


16) "Star Crossed Lovers" Dir: Francesco Nuzzi 115 Mins Drama (USA) Sunday, October 23, 2016 @ 4PM

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-star-crossed-lovers-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-27922573168


Closing Night Films: Special Screenings


17) "Fists of Love" Dir: Daryl Denner  94 Mins Drama (USA) Sunday, October 23, 2016 @ 7PM

Buy tix now:
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-fists-of-love-special-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-27768242561


18) "BYAHE - Viva Lonz Vargas" Dir: Peter Marco  90 Mins Comedy (USA) Sunday, October 23, 2016 @ 930PM

Buy tix now: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-byahe-viva-lonz-vargas-special-screening-iffmnyc2016-tickets-27768356903





Official Selection: International Film Festival Manhattan 2016

Narrative: Feature Films

1)      "Ekaj" Dir: Cati Gonzalez 80 Mins Drama (USA)

2)      "Exit" Dir: Adam Baranello 80 Mins Film Noir / Fantasy (USA)

3)      "Filemon Mamon" Dir: Will Fredo 80 Mins Drama / Musical (Philippines)

4)       "Gemini" Dir: Ato Bautista  82 Mins Drama Horror Thriller (Philippines)

5)      "Ignacio de Loyola" Dir: Paul Dy 118 Mins Drama Biopic (Spain/Philippines)

6)      "Magtanggol" Dir; Sigfreid Barros-Sanchez 135 Mins Drama (Philippines)

7)      "Siphayo" Dir: Joel Lamangan 90 Mins Drama (Philippines)

8)      "Star Crossed Lovers" Dir: Francesco Nuzzi 115 Mins Drama (USA)

9)      "Walang Take 2" ("No Second Take")  Dir: Carlo Jay Cuevas 89 Mins Comedy/Drama (Philippines)

Documentary Feature Films:

10)      "Beyond the Block - Untold History of Filipino Street Dance" Dir: Ricardo Carranza

167 Mins Dance / Biography Documentary (Finland)

11)      "Pomonok Dreams" Dir: Terry Katz 60 Mins. Documentary (USA)


Closing Night Films: Special Screenings

12)   "Fists of Love" Dir: Daryl Denner  94 Mins Drama (USA)

13)   "BYAHE - Viva Lonz Vargas" Dir: Peter Marco  90 Mins Comedy (USA)

----------------------


Official Selection Short Films:

Opening Night Short:
"Lila" Dir: Carlos Lascano (9 Mins Fantasy Spain/Argentina)


Program 1

1) "Another Place Dir: Ian Nsenga, (8 Mins  Science Fiction/Fantasy Canada)
2) "Boutik" Dir: Damien Dittberner (15 Mins Comedy (Mauritius)
3) "Legal Smuggling with Christy Choy" Dir: Lewie Kloster (4 Mins Animation/ Documnetary USA)
4) "No End" Dir: Josephine Massarella (7 Mins Experimental Canada)
5) "Our Journey to Hijaz" Dir: Jameelah Rose Del Prado LIneses (12 Mins Documentary Saudi Arabia)
6) "The Beautiful Ya'an" Dir: Tian Wen (17 Mins Tourism / Music Video / Documentary China)


Program 2

1) "Ann Kenstein" Dir: Rio Delizo (7 Mins Fantasy Philippines)
2) "Caretaker" Dir: Seymour Sanchez (13 Mins Drama Philipines)
3) "Exist - Kirby Asunto Music Video" Dir: Kurt D. Fick (5 Mins Music Video Philippines)
4) "Lucky Jinx" Dir: Giovanni Baldisseri (15 Mins Drama Philippines)
5) "Monsoons" Dir: Rob Jara (20 Mins Drama Philippines)
6) "The Morning Cup - Eric G Music Video" Dir: Eric G (5 Mins Music Video USA)


Program 3

1) "Licentious" Dir: Daryl Denner (11 Mins Drama USA)
2) "Nia" Dir: Clement Soo (14 Mins Horror/Thriller Australia)
3) "Redlights" Dir: Christian Lat  (12 Mins Comedy/Crime/Action Canada/Philippines)
4) "Snake Eyes" Dir: Moreno Benigno (8 Mins Drama Philippines)
5) "The Equation" Dir: Rhoda Joy Blaza (11 Mins Drama USA)
6) "The X Job" Dir: Gerard Mendez (14 Mins Thriller/Science Fiction USA)


Program 4

1)  "A Matter of Seconds" Dir: Mo Zapata (13 Mins Drama USA)

2)  "Daydreams of Wilderness" Dir: Amaya Han (14 mins Drama Philippines)

3)  "Ella" Dir: Paula Romy Riemann (6 Mins Drama Germany/USA)
3) "EL Internship" Dir: Adrian Manzano (10 Mins Drama USA)
4) "Everything About Her" Dir: Emir Kahn Bautista (14 Mins Drama/Comedy Philippines)
5) "In Kind"  Dir: Stephanie Dawson / Daniel Quiterio (11 Mins Drama USA)
6) "Out of the Shadows - Stories of Trafficked Filipino Men & Women"
Dir: Marivir R. Montebon (15 Mins Documentary USA)
7) "Silence of the Ham" Dir: Patrick Kendall Written by: Sean Lynch (5 Mins Comedy USA)


Program 5

1) "Respirer" 5 Mins Dir: Julie Deffet 5 Mins Drama Music (USA)
2) "Hard to Say"  Dir: Ted Sharks 5 Mins Music Video (USA)
3) "Thicker than Water"  Dir: Brynn Thayer, Shahaub Roudbari 7Mins Comedy (USA)
4) "Pliers & Razors"  Dir: John Depew 8 Mins Horror Thriller (USA)
5) "Four Minute with JT Fam Can't Stop the Music" 4 Mins Dir Mauri Bellz (USA)

6) "The Bus Stop" 18 Mins Dir: Magalie De Genova 18 Mins (CA




 IFFM 2015 Awards Night Photos taken by Des Cabangon


Co Presented by:


Official Media Sponsor

 
---------------
International Film Festival Manhattan Award Winners 2015
www.IFFMNYC.com #IFFMNYC2015
Honorable Mention:
Directors:
1) "Tunnel" Dir: CARLOS MORALES a.k.a. CARLIN CRAIG M. WOODRUFF, Jr.
2) "Unseen Tears" Orpheus John (USA)
3) "Julie" Dir: Clanch Dayve Belleza (Philippines)
4) "Wackademia" Dir: Roger Anthony / Kristina Harris (USA)
5) "The Last Train" Dir: Fernando Cuestas (USA)
Acting:
7) Adam LaVorgna "Stealing Chanel"
Most Popular IFFM Promo
8) :Historic Jeddah Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses (Saudi Arabia)
----------------------
Honorees:
Outstanding Achievement in the Arts for Dance Performance -
Ms Christine Sienicki

Outstanding Achievement in the Multicultural Arts in Acting,
Filmmaking and Immigrant Advocacy - Mr Tirlok Malik

Special Award
Mount Hope Project Award Achievement in Filmmaking & Social Advocacy
"Foster Dog" Dir: Lisa Alonso Vear
-------
IFFM 2014 Awardees
Best Student Film
"Yolanda" Dir: Krizia May Villanueva, Jennelyn Castillejo (Philippines)
Most Popular Film at IFFM
"Sex Blood & Fairy Tales" Dir: Yelena Sabel (USA)
-----
Best Music Video
"I am Gone" Dir: Andie Naar (USA)
Best Cinematography
"Bones Garage - Birthmarks" Dir: Shai Cohen (Israel)
Best Actor Short
Albert Chan Paran "Julie" (Philippines)
Best Director Short
"Last Breath" Dir: Jake Ramos (USA)
Best Short Global
"German Shepherd" Dir: Nils Bergendal (Sweden)
Best Short USA
"Fuerza the Movie" Dir: Ralph Henriquez (USA)
Best Documentary
"Right Footed" Dir: Nick Spark (USA)
Best Indie Producer Feature
"Sex Blood & Fairy Tales" Dir: Yelena Sabel (USA)
Best Ensemble Cast Feature
Joem Bascon, Lovi Poe, Isaballe Daza, Jake Cuenca and Gloria Diaz
"Lihis" Director: Joel Lamangan (Philippines)
Best Director Global
"Asintado" Dir: Louie Inacio (Philippines)
Best Director USA
"Stealing Chanel" Dir: Roberto Mitrotti (USA)
Best Actress USA
Lydia Hearst
"Stealing Chanel" Dir: Roberto Mitrotti (USA)
Best Actress Global
Aiko Melendez
"Asintado" Dir: Louie Ignacio (Philippines)
Best Actor
Jeffrey Epy Quizon "Unlucky Plaza" Dir: Ken Kwek (Singapore)
Best Screenplay
"Water & Power" Screenplay by: Richard Montoya (USA)
Best Feature Film USA
"On Golden Years" Dir: Tirlok Malik (USA)
Best Feature Film Global
"Sundalong Kanin" Director: Janice O'Hara
Producer: Sheila Bugia - Ambray (Philippines)

----------------
International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) 2015

October 22, 2015 Opening Night Screening of "Asintado" Dir: Louie Ignacio starring Aiko Melendez and

IFFM Awards Night

Venue: Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Center, Philippine Consulate 556 5th Ave (on 46 St) NYC 10036


October 23 to 25, 2015 Film Screenings
Venue: Producers Club 358 W 44 St (near 9th Ave) NYC 10036

www.IFFMNYC.com #IFFMNYC2015

-------------


Opening Night Thursday, October 22, 2015
Venue: Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Center, Philippine Consulate 556 5th Ave (on 46 St) NYC 10036
530PM - 630PM Red Carpet Interviews
630PM - 930PM Program 1 Opening Night Screening:...
Short Film: "Operation Prutas" Dir: Maryam Fatima “Ara” B. Chawdhury (Short, Philippines)
Feature Film: "Asintado" Dir: Louie Ignacio (Drama, Feature, Philippines) Trailer: https://youtu.be/PYQNxy3FOHw
930PM - 1030PM International Film Festival Manhattan Awards Night 2015

Special Honoree:

Outstanding Achievement in the Arts for Dance Performance - Ms Christine Sienicki

Outstanding Achievement in the Multicultural Arts in Acting, Filmmaking and Immigrant Advocacy - Mr Tirlok Malik

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/international-film-festival-manhattan-openingawards-night-2015-tickets-18907110677


October 23 to 25, 2015 Film Screenings
Venue: Producers Club 358 W 44 St (near 9th Ave) NYC 10036


Friday, October 23, 2015
Program 2 Opening Night Shorts 1
5PM -640PM
“Chimera” Dir: Ev Wolff /  Nicholas Kozakis (Short, Australia)
“Popgun” Dir: Siarhei Kalasouski (Short, Belarus)
“The Epic of Hershey” Dir: Douglas McGinness (Short, USA)
“Last Breath” Dir: Jake Ramos (Short, USA)

"Foster Dog" Dir: Lisa Alonso Vear (Short, USA)

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-friday-october-23-2015-program-2-shorts-1-5pm-640pm-tickets-18907677372


Friday, October 23, 2015
Program 3
7PM - 9PM
“Right Footed” Dir: Nick Spark (Jessica Cox Documentary, Feature, USA) Trailer: https://youtu.be/xh9xGavDZ9M

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-frioct-23-2015-prog3-7pm-9pm-right-footed-jessica-cox-docu-tickets-18908142764


Friday, October 23, 2015
Program 4
920PM - 1120PM
“Stealing Chanel” Dir: Roberto Mitrotti (Comedy, Feature, USA) Trailer: https://youtu.be/qLt6PiB2L20

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-fri-oct-23-2015-prog4-920pm-1120pm-stealing-chanel-tickets-18908642258

——


Saturday, October 24, 2015
Program 5 Shorts 2
12PM - 140PM
“B Copy” Dir: Kevin Leigh (Short,USA)
“King of the LIst Episode 1 Bully for You. Dir: Ron Barba (Short, USA)
"Ripening / Yield Dir: Vanessa Walters / Brian Gonzalez (Short, USA) 
"German Shepherd” Dir: Nils Bergendal (Short, Sweden)
“Bones Garage - Birthmarks” Dir: Shai Cohen (Music Video, Israel)
“I am Gone” Dir: Andie Naar (Music, Video, USA)

"The Itinerary" Dir: Ricardo Perez-Selsky (Short, USA)

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-sat-october-24-2015-program-5-shorts-2-12pm-140pm-tickets-18909195914


Saturday, October 24, 2015
Program 6 Filipino Filmmakers/Filipino Shorts 3
150PM - 410PM
“Tunnel” Dir: CARLOS MORALES a.k.a. CARLIN CRAIG M. WOODRUFF, Jr. (Short, Philippines)
“Historic Jeddah” Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses (Documentary, Short, Saudi Arabia)
“The End is Bigger Than Love” Dir: Joel Ruiz (Short, Philippines) Promo Trailer: https://youtu.be/Jpl1YkocQH8
“Yolanda” Dir: Krizia May Villanueva, Jennelyn Castillejo (Short, Philippines)
“Julie” Dir: Clanch Dayve Belleza (Short, Philippines) Promo Trailer: https://youtu.be/cWtL11-O8WA

“Wackademia” Dir: Roger Anthony / Kristina Harris (Webisode, Short, USA)

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-sat-oct-242015-prog6-filipino-filmmakersshorts3-150pm-410pm-tickets-18909509853


Saturday, October 24, 2015

430PM - 6PM
Program 7 Frances Lozada’s Cinema Nights & More Shorts 4
“Fuerza the Movie” Dir: Ralph Henriquez (Sci-Fi, Short, USA)

"My Parents are Crazier than Yours Ep 3" Dir: Marlene Rhein

"The Last Train" by Fernando Cuestas

"Eye to Eye" Dir:  Mo Zapata 

"Roma" Dir: Adam Gonzalez Writers/Producers: Adam Gonzalez & Damian Bastar / Executiv Producer: Frankie Negron (Short, USA)

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-sat-oct242015-430pm-6pm-prog7-best-of-cinema-nights-shorts-4-tickets-18909986278


Saturday, October 24, 2015
Program 8
620PM - 840PM
“Lihis” Director: Joel Lamangan (Drama, LGBT, Feature, Philippines) Trailer: https://youtu.be/2JWZdN5NYag (For Mature Audiences Only)

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-satoct-24-2015-prog-8-620pm-840pm-lihis-dirjoel-lamangan-tickets-18910124692


Saturday, October 24, 2015
Program 9
9PM - 1140PM
Short Film: “Blade of the Maiden” Dir: Keith Sicat (SciFi, Short, Philippines)
Feature Film:
“Sundalong Kanin” (Rice Soldiers) Director: Janice O'Hara (WWII Drama, Feature, Philippines) Trailer: https://youtu.be/Ipc7Ckbs0I4

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-sat-oct-24-2015-program-9-9pm-1140pm-sundalong-kaninblade-of-the-maiden-tickets-18914446619


—–


Sunday, October 25, 2015
Program 10
12PM - 150PM
Short Film:  "The Platinum Hair" Dir: Perry Escano (Documentary, Short, Philippines)
Feature Film: “A Candle Lights The Heart” Dir: Shinji Kondo (Documentary, Feature, USA) Trailer: https://vimeo.com/124385887

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-oct-25-prog-10-12pm-150pm-a-candle-lights-the-heartthe-plat-hair-tickets-18914460661


Sunday, October 25, 2015
Program 11
2PM - 430PM
“Unlucky Plaza” Dir: Ken Kwek  (Dramedy, Feature, Singapore) Trailer: https://youtu.be/wMqkg54dKFM

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/sunday-october-25-2015-program-11-2pm-430pm-unlucky-plaza-dir-ken-kwek-tickets-18914476709


Sunday, October 25, 2015
Program 12
440PM - 710PM
Short Film: “Unseen Tears” Orpheus John (Indian Culture, Senior Citizen Issues, Short, USA)
Feature Film: “On Golden Years” Dir: Tirlok Malik (Indian Culture, Senior Citizen Issues, Feature, USA) Trailer: https://youtu.be/BV8c5nOP6hI

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-sun-oct-25-2015-prog-12-440pm-710pm-on-golden-yearsunseen-tears-tickets-18914481724


Sunday, October 25, 2015
Program 13
720PM - 920PM

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.
“Water & Power” Dir: Richard Montoya (Crime Drama, Feature, USA) Trailer: https://youtu.be/GVw6nOE_GZ4

Tells the story of two brothers nicknamed Water & Power by their hard-working father who was an irrigation field man for the famed Department of Water & Power of Los Angeles (LADWP). From the blue-collar housing projects of the city’s Eastside to the very corridors of power where deals are made in the City of Angels - WATER & POWER explores a cautionary tale - with a Chicano twist. Told in the classic L.A.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iffmnyc2015-sunday-october-25-2015-program-13-720pm-920pm-water-power-dir-richard-montoya-tickets-18914546919



Sunday, October 25, 2015
Program 14  SOLD OUT
930PM - 12 Midnight
“Sex Blood & Fairy Tales” Dir: Yelena Sabel (Comedy, Feature, USA) (For Mature Audiences Only)  SOLD OUT

Buy Advance Tickets Now: Seats are limited. Click Here for tickets.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/ifffmnyc2015-oct25-prog14-930pm-sex-bloodfairy-tales-diryelena-sabel-tickets-18910667315  SOLD OUT 




****************

Official Selection International Film Festival Manhattan 2015

Feature Narrative Films:
1) “Asintado” Dir: Louie Inacio (Philippines)
2) “Lihis” Director: Joel Lamangan (Philippines)
3) “Sundalong Kanin” Director: Janice O'Hara (Philippines)
4) “Unlucky Plaza” Dir: Ken Kwek  (Singapore)
5) “On Golden Years” Dir: Tirlok Malik (USA)
6) “Stealing Chanel” Dir: Roberto Mitrotti (USA)
7) “Water & Power” Dir: Richard Montoya (USA)
8) “Sex Blood & Fairy Tales” Dir: Yelena Sabel (USA)

Documentary:
9) “Right Footed” Dir: Nick Spark (USA)
10) “German Shepherd” Dir: Nils Bergendal (Sweden)
11) “Historic Jeddah” Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses (Saudi Arabia)

12) “A Candle Lights The Heart” Dir: Shinji Kondo (USA)

13) “The Platinum Hair” Dir: Perry Escano

Music Videos:
12) “Bones Garage - Birthmarks” Dir: Shai Cohen (Israel)
13)  "I am Gone" Dir: Andie Naar (USA)


Shorts:
14) “B Copy” Dir: Kevin Leigh (USA)
15) “King of the LIst Episode 1 Bully for You. Dir: Ron Barba (USA)
16) "Julie” Dir: Clanch Dayve Belleza (Philippines)
17)  "Popgun" Dir: Siarhei Kalasouski (Belarus)
18) “Chimera” Dir: Ev Wolff /  Nicholas Kozakis (Australia)
19) “Last Breath” Dir: Jake Ramos (USA)
20) “Yolanda” Dir: Krizia May Villanueva, Jennelyn Castillejo (Philippines)
21) “Unseen Tears” Orpheus John (USA)
22) “The End is Bigger Than Love” Dir: Joel Ruiz (Philippines)
23) “The Epic of Hershey” Dir: Douglas McGinness (USA)
24) “Blade of the Maiden” Dir: Keith Sicat (Philippines)
25) “Ripening / Yield Dir: Vanessa Walters (USA)
26) "Operation Prutas” Dir: Maryam Fatima “Ara” B. Chawdhury (Philippines)
27) “Fuerza the Movie” Dir: Ralph Henriquez (USA)
28) “Wackademia” Dir: Roger Anthony (USA)

29) “Tunnel” Dir: CARLOS MORALES a.k.a. CARLIN CRAIG M. WOODRUFF, Jr.

Jacky Woo - Best Director "Kaikou" (Japan) IFFM 2014

Photo Credit: Des Cabangon

Call for Submissions: IFFM 2015 is

NOW CLOSED

Yoko Matsumoto - Best Make Up & Body Design / Special FX "Kaikou" (Japan) IFFM 2014

Photo Credit: Des Cabangon



International Film Festival Manhattan 2014 Winners:
Venue: Philippine Center 556 5th Ave NYC
October 23, 2014

Honorable Mention:

1) "$2 Pesos" (Canada) Dir: A Cristina Martinez Perez
2) "The Blue Puppeteer" (Singapore) Dir: Vikneshwaran Silva
3) Lasca "Tocando el Sol" (Touching the Sun) (Venezuela) Dir: Vadim Lasca
4) "Module Overseer" (USA) Dir: Fernando Cuestas
5) "A Special Kind of Magic" (USA) Dir: Rodney Reyes / Rebecca Jean Cortes
6) "You are What You Eat" (USA) Dir: Fabian Perez
7) "Diana" (USA) Dir: Daryl Denner
8) "Who I Am" (USA) Dir: Dawn Young

Honorees:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Domingo Hornilla jr

Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking & Acting
Frances Lozada

Special Award
Mount Hope Project Award Achievement in Filmmaking & Social Advocacy
"Fred Ho's Last Year" (USA) Dir: Steven de Castro

-------

IFFM 2014 Awardees

Best Cinematography
"Melancholic Park" (Russian Federation) Dir: Kai Waker

Best Make Up & Body Design / Special FX
"Kaikou" (Japan) Yoko Matsumoto

Best Music Video
"One Light" (USA) Dir: Terri Barbagallo and Lauren Watson

Best Ensemble Short
"TNT" (Philippines/USA) Dir: Roberto Reyes Ang

Best Actor Short
"Traffic Light" (Semaporo) (Philippines) Mark Justine Aguillon

Best Director Short
"Unlocked" (USA) Dir: Gerard Mendez

Best Student Film
"Two and a Quarter Minutes" (USA) Dir: Josh Ovalle

Best Short Global
"A Traves del Espejo" (Through the Breaking Glass) (Spain) Dir:Ivan Mena-Tinoco

Best Short USA
"Lucky Day" (USA) Dir: Brian Pollock

Best Indie Producer Short
"Astray" (Philippines) Dir: Nerissa Picadizo

Most Popular Film at IFFM
"NYC Rooftop Story" (Philippines/USA) Dir: Ricardo Catalan Jr

Best Documentary
"Mississipi I Am" (USA) Dir: Katherine Linton, Harriet Hirshorn Prod: Lance Bass

Best Indie Producer Feature
"NYC Rooftop Story" (Philippines/USA) Dir: Ricardo Catalan Jr

Best Ensemble Cast Feature
"Encontrados en NYC" (Met in NYC) (Spain/USA) Dir: Dani Zarandieta

Best Director Global
"Kaikou" (The Encounter) (Japan) Dir: Jacky Woo

Best Director Global
"Mulat" (Philippines) Director: Diane Ventura

Best Actress
"In Nomine Matris" (In the Name of the Mother) (Philippines) Liza Dino

Best Actor
"Mulat" (Philippines) Jake Cuenca

Best Feature Film
"In Nomine Matris" (In the Name of the Mother) (Philippines) Dir: Will Fredo


---------------------------------------------------

OCTOBER 23 - 26, 2014


October 23, 2014 Opening Night / Awards Night 5:30PM - 10:30PM

Philippine Center Kalayaan Hall 556 5th Ave (on 46th St) NYC 10036

Tickets at $18 plus fee.  

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-opening-night-awards-night-october-23-2014-tickets-13219884029


October 24 - 26, 2014

Producers Club 

358 W 44th St (almost corner of 9th Ave) NYC 10036


International Film Festival Manhattan Opening Night/Awards Night 

Thursday, October 23, 2014 

Philippine Consulate 556 5th Ave NYC 10036

5:30PM - 7:00 PM Red Carpet / Welcome Food Reception (Lobby)

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Opening Night Screening of "In Nomine Matris" (Kalayaan Hall)

9:00PM - 9:30 PM Q & A with "In Nomine Matris" Director: Will Fredo and Lead Actors: Liza Dino, Biboy Ramirez and Surprise Guests 

9:30PM - 10:30PM International Film Festival Manhattan Awards Night 2014

Attire: Formal / Business Attire

$18 plus fee online 

Buy Tickets Now: 

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-opening-night-awards-night-october-23-2014-tickets-13219884029


------------


Program 1 

Friday,October 24, 2014 3:30PM - 5:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

SHORT FILMS 

1) "The Blue Puppeteer" (Singapore) Dir: Vikneshwaran Silva 

2) "The Ballet Dancer" (USA) Dir: Scott Eriksson 

3) "Korn-Never Never" (USA) Dir: Giovanni Bucci 

4) "Juan Night Stand" (Puerto Rico) Dir: Adrian E. Schwarz 

5) "Who I Am" (USA) Dir: Dawn Young

6) "El Ultimo de la Bola" (The Last of Us) (Mexico) Dir: Tony Macias 

7) "Straight to No.1" (USA) Dir: Yun Xiao 

$8 plus fee / at the door $15 

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-1-october-24-2014-330pm-500pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13364691151


------------


Program 2 

Friday, October 24, 2014 5:30PM - 7:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

SHORT FILMS 

1) "Lucky Day" (USA) Dir: Brian Pollock 

2) "The Broken" Dir: Jabari Clarke-Pennegan 

3) "$2 Pesos" (Canada) Dir: A Cristina Martinez Perez 

4) "The One Day" (USA) Dir: Macho Miranda 

5) "Melancholic Park" (Russian Federation) Dir: Kai Waker 

6) "Two and a Quarter Minutes" (USA) Dir: Josh Ovalle 

7) "A Traves del Espejo" (Through the Breaking Glass) (Spain) Dir:Ivan Mena-Tinoco 

$8 plus fee / at the door $15 

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now: 

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-2-october-24-2014-530pm-700pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13370789391


---------


Program 3 

Friday, October 24, 2014 7:30PM - 9:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

SHORT FILMS 

1) Postal Madness" (USA) Dir: Michael Anthony 

2) "Happy New Year" (USA) Dir: Judianny Compress 

3) "Lucky Day" (USA) Dir: Brian Pollock 

4) "Unlocked" (USA) Dir: Gerard Mendez 

5) "You are What You Eat" (USA) Dir: Fabian Perez 

6) "Fifi Patelito Goes to the DMV" (USA) Dir: Salvador Bolivar 

$8 plus fee / at the door $15 

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-3-october-24-2014-730pm-900pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13370937835


----------


Program 4 

Friday,October 24, 2014 9:30PM - 11:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

Best of Cinema NIght Prog by: Frances Lozada 

1) "Surreal Estate" (USA) Dir: Lori Romero 

2) "Diana" (USA) Dir: Daryl Denner 

3) "Empanadas" (USA) Dir: Mo Zapata 

4) "Snowflake: A Refugee" (USA) Dir: Venessa Peruda 

5) "Module Overseer" (USA) Dir: Fernando Cuestas 

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-4-october-24-2014-930pm-1130pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-best-of-cinema-night-prog-by-tickets-13333505875


----------


Program 5 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 12:00PM - 2:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

FILIPINO SHORT FILMS 

1) "TNT" (Philippines/USA) Dir: Roberto Reyes Ang starring Perry Escano 

2) "Milky Boy" (Philippines) Dir: Arnold Arre 

3) "Traffic Light" (Semaporo) (Philippines) Dir: Regis Gabriel De Guia 

4) "Astray" (Philippines) Dir: Nerissa Picadizo starring Angel Aquino 

5) "Sabong" (Cockfighting) (USA) Dir: Gabriel Mirasol 

$8 plus fee / at the door $15  

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-5-october-25-2014-1200pm-200pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-filipino-short-films-tickets-13362332095


--------


Program 6 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 2:30PM - 4:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

"Fred Ho's Last Year" Documentary Feature Film (USA) Dir: Steven De Castro

Synopsis: What would you do if you had only one year to live? Follow award-winning Asian American author and avante garde jazz composer Fred Ho on an unbelievable year as he fights cancer, leads orchestras, holds talks, leads protests, publishes books, and even produces his magnum opus: an elaborate, manga-inspired samurai opera on a New York stage. https://www.facebook.com/fredhoslastyear

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-6-october-25-2014-230pm-430pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-fred-hos-last-year-dir-steven-de-tickets-13334659325


-------


Program  7 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 4:30PM - 7:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

Due to Public Demand: Encore Presentation of:

"In Nomine Matris" Feature Film (Philippines)

Dir:Will Fredo starring Liza Dino, Biboy Ramirez and Al Gatmaitan

Synopsis: In the heart of Metro Manila, Mara, a young dance protege seeks to land the principal part of a dance company about to embark on a tour. On her quest to land the coveted break, a series of events turned her sense of meaning upside down, and is faced with a life changing decision. She turns to her mentor and her mother as she searches for answers in the beautifully loud and endlessly moving world she lives in.

$8 plus fee online / $15 at door

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-7-october-25-2014-430pm-700pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-in-nomine-matris-dirwill-fredo-tickets-13346059423


----------


Program 8 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 7:30PM - 9:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

"Mulat" (Awaken) Feature Film (Philippines) Dir: Diane Ventura 

starring Jake Cuenca

Synopsis: How much choice do we have in shaping our destinies? Sam is about to make the big leap and marry her boyfriend when a powerful dream convinces her otherwise. Starting over, she meets Jake and it seems she has finally found her soul mate. But a strange mental affliction threatens to change her life once more and possibly her last chance at happiness for good. : www.dventproductions.com

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-8-october-25-2014-730pm-930pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-mulat-awaken-dir-diane-ventura-tickets-13345656217


--------


Program 9 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 10:00PM - 11:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan  

"NYC Rooftop Story" Feature Film (Philippines/USA) Dir: Ricardo Catalan Jr.

Synopsis: David is an ivy-league educated writer who loses his longtime girlfriend and ability to write. A cathartic episode occurs on the rooftop which triggers his pursuit of Misha, a famous international model, and his latent creative writing. In four days, his life transforms beyond his initial intention. David's struggle begins in an agitated pursuit state resulting to humor and a surprising outcome. Website:  www.nycrooftopstory.com

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-9-october-25-2014-1000pm-1130pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-nyc-rooftop-story-dir-ricardo-tickets-13311327539


----------


Program 10 

Sunday, October 26, 2014 12:30PM - 2:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

SHORT FILMS

1) "Rambler" (USA)  Dir: Patrick Quagliano

2) "On the Road" (Jay Chou) (Australia)  Dir: Phoenix Liu

3) "This Modern Love" (USA)  Dir: Jared Passante

4) "All Those Pretty Light" (USA)  Dir: Brett Wasserman

5) "Mike Tyson" (USA)  Dir: Freddy Cintron

6) "Vertigo" (USA)  Dir: Justin Thomas Ostensen

$8 plus fee / at the door $15

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-10-october-26-2014-1230pm-200pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13370996009


---------


Program 11 

Sunday, October 26, 2014 2:30PM - 5:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

"Encontrados en NYC" Feature Film (Spain/USA) Dir: Dani Zarandieta

Synopsis: RAI, MILIO and SELU are three friends who live stuck in a life with no future until an opportunity to be part of an adventure in New York becomes real, a city that will test them, help to lose themselves and finally find out who they really are. A city that will change their lives.

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-11-october-26-2014-230pm-500pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-encontrados-en-nyc-dir-dani-tickets-13362047243


---------


Program 12 

Sunday,October 26, 2014 5:30PM - 7:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

"Kaikou" Feature Film (Japan) Dir: Jacky Woo

$8 plus fee / at the door $15

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-12-october-26-2014-530pm-730pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-kaikou-dir-jacky-woo-tickets-13362131495


---------



Program 13 

Sunday, October 26, 2014 8:00PM - 9:30PM International Film Festival Manhattan 

Closing Night Film:

"Mississipi I Am" Documentary Feature Film (USA) 

Dir: Katherine Linton, Harriet Hirshorn Prod: Lance Bass 

Synopsis: Through the eyes and actions of five primary characters, Mississippi: The Stand (working title), examines the relatively new fight in the state over 'traditional God-fearing values' and the push on the part of primarily young people and their progressive allies to bring gay civil rights and visibility out in the open and to move beyond division. http://www.mississippiiam.com/

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

http://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-13-october-26-2014-800pm-930pm-closing-night-film-intl-film-festival-manhattan-mississipi-i-am-tickets-13302545271


----------


Program 14 

Sunday, October 26, 2014 10:00PM - 11:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

SHORT FILMS

1) "A Special Kind of Magic" (USA)  Dir: Rodney Reyes /  Rebecca Jean Cortes

2) "Zugzwang" (Obligation to Move) (Spain/USA)  Dir: Yolanda Centeno

3) Lasca "Tocando el Sol" (Touching the Sun) (Venezuela)  Dir: Vadim Lasca

4) "It's All About Time" (USA)  Dir: Snehal Patel starring Omi Vaidya

5) "A Traves del Espejo" (Through the Breaking Glass) (Spain)  Dir:Ivan Mena-Tinoco

6) "One Light" (USA)  Dir: Terri Barbagallo

7) "Not Guilty" (USA)  Dir: Jabari Clarke-Pennegan

$8 plus fee / at the door $15

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

http://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-14-october-26-2014-1000pm-1130pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13371034123


----------


Official Selection 

International Film Festival Manhattan 2014


Narrative Feature Film:

1) "In Nomine Matris" (In the Name of the Mother) (Philippines)  Dir: Will Fredo starring: Liza Dino 

2) "Kaikou" (The Encounter) (Japan)  Dir: Jacky Woo

3) "Encontrados en NYC" (Met in NYC) (Spain/USA)  Dir: Dani Zarandieta

4) "Mulat" (Philippines)  Director: Diane Ventura starring: Jake Cuenca

5) "NYC Rooftop Story" (Philippines/USA) Dir: Ricardo Catalan Jr


Documentary Feature Film:

1) "Mississipi I Am" (USA)  Dir: Katherine Linton, Harriet Hirshorn Prod: Lance Bass

2) "Fred Ho's Last Year" (USA)  Dir: Steven de Castro


Short Films:

1) "Two and a Quarter Minutes" (USA)  Dir: Josh Ovalle

2) "Vertigo" (USA)  Dir: Justin Thomas Ostensen

3) "You are What You Eat" (USA)  Dir: Fabian Perez

4) "A Traves del Espejo" (Through the Breaking Glass) (Spain)  Dir:Ivan Mena-Tinoco

5) "El Ultimo de la Bola" (The Last of Us) (Mexico)  Dir: Tony Macias

6) "$2 Pesos" (Canada)  Dir: A Cristina Martinez Perez

7) "Astray" (Philippines)  Dir: Nerissa Picadizo starring Angel Aquino

8) "On the Road" (Jay Chou) (Australia)  Dir: Phoenix Liu

9) "Unlocked" (USA)  Dir: Gerard Mendez

10) "Juan Night Stand" (Puerto Rico)  Dir: Adrian E. Schwarz

11) "All Those Pretty Light" (USA)  Dir: Brett Wasserman

12) "Milky Boy" (Philippines)  Dir: Arnold Arre

13) "One Light" (USA)  Dir: Terri Barbagallo

14) "Zugzwang" (Obligation to Move) (Spain/USA)  Dir: Yolanda Centeno

15) "Korn-Never Never" (USA)  Dir: Giovanni Bucci

16) "Rambler" (USA)  Dir: Patrick Quagliano

17) "Melancholic Park" (Russian Federation)  Dir: Kai Waker

18) "TNT" (Philippines/USA)  Dir: Roberto Reyes Ang

19) "A Special Kind of Magic" (USA)  Dir: Rodney Reyes /  Rebecca Jean Cortes

20) "Happy New Year" (USA)  Dir: Judianny Compress

21) "The Ballet Dancer" (USA)  Dir: Scott Eriksson

22) "Postal Madness" (USA)  Dir: Michael Anthony

23) "Traffic Light" (Semaporo) (Philippines)  Dir: Regis Gabriel De Guia

24) "Who I Am" (USA)  Dir: Dawn Young

25) "This Modern Love" (USA)  Dir: Jared Passante

26) "Fifi Patelito Goes to the DMV" (USA)  Dir: Salvador Bolivar

27) Lasca "Tocando el Sol" (Touching the Sun) (Venezuela)  Dir: Vadim Lasca

28) "It's All About Time" (USA)  Dir: Snehal Patel starring Omi Vaidya

29) "The Blue Puppeteer" (Singapore)  Dir: Vikneshwaran Silva

30) "The One Day" (USA)  Dir: Macho Miranda

31) "Sabong" (Cockfighting) (USA)  Dir: Gabriel Mirasol

32) "Not Guilty" (USA)  Dir: Jabari Clarke-Pennegan

33) "The Broken"  Dir: Jabari Clarke-Pennegan

34) "Lucky Day" (USA)  Dir: Brian Pollock

35) "Mike Tyson" (USA)  Dir: Freddy Cintron

36) "Straight to No.1" (USA)  Dir: Yun Xiao


Best of Cinema Night (Short Films Program by: Frances Lozada)

37) "Surreal Estate" (USA) Dir: Lori Romero

38) "Diana"  (USA) Dir:  Daryl Denner

39) "Empanadas" (USA) Dir: Mo Zapata

40) "Snowflake: A Refugee" (USA) Dir: Venessa Peruda

41) "Module Overseer"  (USA)  Dir: Fernando Cuestas

----------------------------------------------------------------------


INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL MANHATTAN 2013 

OCTOBER 17-20, 2013

Anthology Film Archives 

32 Second Avenue (@ 2nd St.)



International Film Festival Manhattan 2013

Film Festival Director Awards

October 19, 2013 at the Anthology Film Archives 2nd Ave / 2nd St NYC


Honorable Mention Short Films

"Different" Claire McCarthy

"The Morning After" Dir: Daryl Denner

"Sins" Dir: Ev Wolff / Prod: Crystal Stevens

"Mr Real 2 Reel" Dir: Micaal Stevens

"Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska" (Letters from Alaska) Dir: Roberto Reyes Ang


Best Student Film

"Will You Marry Me" Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses


Best Music Video

"20/20" (Pupil/Ely Buendia) Dir: Jason Tan / Prod Diane Ventura


Best Cinematography

"Subway Memories" DP: Josephus Tudtud


Best Indie Producer

"Save the Putnam Nature Trail" Prod: Will Sanchez / Vanessa Corwin


Best Ensemble Cast Short

Cast of "Defective" Dir: Gerard Mendez


Best Ensemble Cast Feature

Cast of "Lilet Never Happened" Dir: Jacco Groen


Best Actor

Roni Mazumdar "The Word Trader"


Best Actress

Sean Young "Send No Flowers"


Best Director Short

Sean Lynch "Game Night"


Best Director US Feature 

Fred Carpenter "Send No Flowers"


Best Director Global Feature

Jacco Groen "Lilet Never Happened"


Best Short Film

"Not Fade Away" Dir: Rodney Reyes / Prod: Steven Williams


Best Feature Film 

"Stand Off" Dir: Chris Notarile / Prod Ralph Henriquez


Best Documentary

"Lost Years" Dir: Kenda Gee


Best of the Best of IFFM 2013

"Lost Years" Dir: Kenda Gee / Tom Radford


IFFM Most Popular Film Award

"Barya" (Coins) Director: Emir Khan Bautista 


Mount Hope Project Ceremony / IFFM 2013 Awards Ceremony

Sunday, October 20, 2013 at the Colors NYC


Mount Hope Project Award

Achievement in Filmmaking  and Social Advocacy

"Lost Years" Dir: Kenda Gee / Tom Radford


Mount Hope Project Award

Achievement in Filmmaking and Social Advocacy

"Lilet Never Happened Dir: Jacco Groen

_______________________________


International Film Festival  Manhattan Official Selection 2013


Program # 1 

Thursday, October 17, 2013 Opening Night

7-9PM 

Feature Film:

"Send No Flowers" Director Fred Carpenter

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191751

"Send No Flowers Trailer  /  Facebook Event Page


Program # 2

Thursday, October 17, 2013 Opening Night

930PM - 12 Midnight

Feature Film: 

"Cancer  Warriors" Director Steven de Castro 

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191752


Program # 3

Friday, October 18, 2013 

7-9PM 

Short Film: "Defective" Director: Gerard Mendez

Feature Narrative Film: "Stand Off" Director: Chris Notarile

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191660

"Stand Off" Trailer / Facebook Event Page


Program # 4

Friday, October 18, 2013

930PM - 12 Midnight

Best of Cinema Nights / IFFM co-programming with Frances Lozada

Short Films:

"A Lothario's Lament" Director: Sheila Mitchell Simmons

"Come Here Often" Director: Christine Raia

"The Morning After" Director: Daryl Denner

"The Coffee List" Director: John Henry Soto

"Visiting Hour" Director: Fernando Cuestas

"iLove" Director: Luis Enrique Rivera Cuyar

"Emma" Director: Anne Hu

"Shoeshine Chicken" Director: Fernando Cuestas

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191753

Facebook Event Page


Program # 5

Saturday, October 19, 2013 

2 - 310PM

Global Style Music Videos & Shorts

"Darryl's Song" (Darryl Shy) Director: Karen Angala Shy / Katrina Angala Shy

"Gold - Video Clip" Director: Uzi Amir

"Sexy" Director: Dee Shin

"Barnaby Bright ' Old Coats' " Director: Andy Strohl / Patryk Larney

"Game NY" Director: Jan Lim

"Snake Eyes" Director: Jay Max / Katrina Connor

"20/20" (Pupil/Ely Buendia) Director: Jason Tan / Producer: Diane Ventura 

"Different" Director: Claire McCarthy

"Will You Marry Me" Director: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191670


Program # 6

Saturday, October 19, 2013 

3:40 - 5:20PM 

Life's Learning Curve Shorts Program

"The Learning Curve" Director: Scott Eriksson

"The Word Trader" Director: Salvatore D'Alia

"The 40th Day" Director: ShaSha Li

"Murky" Director: Kevin Leigh

"Hit Town" Director: Kevin Leigh

"A Conversation About Cheating With My Time Travelling Future Self"

Director: Pornsak Pichetshote

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191674


Program # 7

Saturday, October 19, 2013 

5:50 - 7:40PM

Asians on Film Festival / IFFM Co Programming

"Tule Lake" Director: Michelle Ikemote

"Couch & Potatoes" Director: Chris Lam & Eunsoo Jeong

"The Gelephant" Director: Jenn Liu

"Real Talk" Director: Patrick Ng

"Last Game" Director: Mike Cutrone

"Kuya Ko" Director: Dean Banting

"The Boy & The Tree" Director: Jimmy Zhang

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191679


Program # 8

Saturday, October 19, 2013 

8:10 - 11PM 

Feature Documentary Film and Awards Night Gala

"Lost Years" Director: Kenda Gee

Awards Night Ceremony to follow immediately after the Q&A

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191686

"Lost Years" Trailer / Facebook Event Page / Director Kenda Gee Interview 


Program # 9

Sunday, October 20, 2013

1:00 - 2:30PM

Documentary Shorts

"New Indies New Influences" Director: Julie Deffet

"Save The Putnam Nature Trail" Director: Guy Shahar

"Model CiTizen" Director: Cecilio Asuncion / Toine Valentin 

"Mr Real 2 Reel" Director: Micaal Stevens

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191723

Facebook Event Page 


Program # 10

Sunday, October 20, 2013

3:00 - 4:30PM

Filipino Filmmakers Shorts Program

"Not Fade Away" Director: Rodney Reyes

"Will You Marry Me" Director: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

"Nilda" Director: Joy Aquino

"Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska" (Letters From Alaska) Director: Roberto Reyes Ang

"Pohaku Falls" Director: Carrie Juntilla

"Barya" (Coins) Director: Emir Khan Bautista 

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191749

Facebook Event Page



Program # 11

Sunday, October 20, 2013

5:00 - 7:10PM Closing Night Film

Feature Narrative Film:

"Lilet Never Happened" (Netherlands / Philippines) Director: Jacco Groen Starring: Sandy TalagJohanna ter SteegeJohn Arcilla

Marife Necesito

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191754

"Lilet Never Happened" Trailer / Facebook Event Page /  IMDB / Sandy Talag Interview (in Filipino) / Jacco Groen & Sandy Talag Interview 


Program # 12

Sunday, October, 20, 2013

7:40 - 9PM Closing Night Shorts

"Game Night" Director: Sean Lynch  (Trailer)

"Loaded" Director: Andrea Williams

"Sins" Director: Ev Wolff

"Overture" Director: Perry Escano

Buy Tickets Today:  http://www.flavorus.com/wafform.aspx?_act=eventtickets&_pky=191757

Facebook Event Page



--------------------------------------




International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) offers a quality selection of world-class films that will be showcased in downtown Manhattan at the historic Anthology Film Archives. Our programming encompasses all different genres of diverse program. Narrative features, documentaries, shorts and student films from all over the world. We also have a focus on social relevance as part of our programming and our goals.


New York City is the capital of the world, a place where the world converges. And we would like to celebrate international and independent films. We have a vision that film as a medium can make a positive impact in the world and the belief that New York City and its people is the best place to make this happen. It can be as simple as sharing a laughter or a tear in a short film or making a direct impact on lives across the world in a documentary. 

IFFM believes in filmmakers and will give support in showcasing their works in NY, by giving them the full NY theatrical experience! All invaluable in fostering film careers in this age of hybrid and self distribution. It starts by helping filmmakers find their audience in NY by giving them opportunities to promote their film. IFFM will also be a platform for different causes and social action through the films and events. Enjoy the best of what New York has to offer with our IFFM events which includes: Industry Networking Parties, personalized treatment of filmmakers and their films, opportunity for discussion, Red Carpet and Media Events all in the greatest city in the world.