International Film Festival Manhattan

Click here to edit subtitle

See you at our next Film Festival    

OCTOBER 23 - 26, 2014


October 23, 2014 Opening Night / Awards Night 5:30PM - 10:30PM

Philippine Center Kalayaan Hall 556 5th Ave (on 46th St) NYC 10036

Tickets at $18 plus fee.  

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-opening-night-awards-night-october-23-2014-tickets-13219884029


October 24 - 26, 2014

Producers Club 

358 W 44th St (almost corner of 9th Ave) NYC 10036


International Film Festival Manhattan Opening Night/Awards Night 

Thursday, October 23, 2014 

Philippine Consulate 556 5th Ave NYC 10036

5:30PM - 7:00 PM Red Carpet / Welcome Food Reception (Lobby)

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Opening Night Screening of "In Nomine Matris" (Kalayaan Hall)

9:00PM - 9:30 PM Q & A with "In Nomine Matris" Director: Will Fredo and Lead Actors: Liza Dino, Biboy Ramirez and Surprise Guests 

9:30PM - 10:30PM International Film Festival Manhattan Awards Night 2014

Attire: Formal / Business Attire

$18 plus fee online 

Buy Tickets Now: 

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/intl-film-festival-manhattan-opening-night-awards-night-october-23-2014-tickets-13219884029


------------


Program 1 

Friday,October 24, 2014 3:30PM - 5:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

SHORT FILMS 

1) "The Blue Puppeteer" (Singapore) Dir: Vikneshwaran Silva 

2) "The Ballet Dancer" (USA) Dir: Scott Eriksson 

3) "Korn-Never Never" (USA) Dir: Giovanni Bucci 

4) "Juan Night Stand" (Puerto Rico) Dir: Adrian E. Schwarz 

5) "Who I Am" (USA) Dir: Dawn Young

6) "El Ultimo de la Bola" (The Last of Us) (Mexico) Dir: Tony Macias 

7) "Straight to No.1" (USA) Dir: Yun Xiao 

$8 plus fee / at the door $15 

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-1-october-24-2014-330pm-500pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13364691151


------------


Program 2 

Friday, October 24, 2014 5:30PM - 7:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

SHORT FILMS 

1) "Lucky Day" (USA) Dir: Brian Pollock 

2) "The Broken" Dir: Jabari Clarke-Pennegan 

3) "$2 Pesos" (Canada) Dir: A Cristina Martinez Perez 

4) "The One Day" (USA) Dir: Macho Miranda 

5) "Melancholic Park" (Russian Federation) Dir: Kai Waker 

6) "Two and a Quarter Minutes" (USA) Dir: Josh Ovalle 

7) "A Traves del Espejo" (Through the Breaking Glass) (Spain) Dir:Ivan Mena-Tinoco 

$8 plus fee / at the door $15 

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now: 

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-2-october-24-2014-530pm-700pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13370789391


---------


Program 3 

Friday, October 24, 2014 7:30PM - 9:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

SHORT FILMS 

1) Postal Madness" (USA) Dir: Michael Anthony 

2) "Happy New Year" (USA) Dir: Judianny Compress 

3) "Lucky Day" (USA) Dir: Brian Pollock 

4) "Unlocked" (USA) Dir: Gerard Mendez 

5) "You are What You Eat" (USA) Dir: Fabian Perez 

6) "Fifi Patelito Goes to the DMV" (USA) Dir: Salvador Bolivar 

$8 plus fee / at the door $15 

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-3-october-24-2014-730pm-900pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13370937835


----------


Program 4 

Friday,October 24, 2014 9:30PM - 11:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

Best of Cinema NIght Prog by: Frances Lozada 

1) "Surreal Estate" (USA) Dir: Lori Romero 

2) "Diana" (USA) Dir: Daryl Denner 

3) "Empanadas" (USA) Dir: Mo Zapata 

4) "Snowflake: A Refugee" (USA) Dir: Venessa Peruda 

5) "Module Overseer" (USA) Dir: Fernando Cuestas 

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-4-october-24-2014-930pm-1130pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-best-of-cinema-night-prog-by-tickets-13333505875


----------


Program 5 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 12:00PM - 2:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan 

FILIPINO SHORT FILMS 

1) "TNT" (Philippines/USA) Dir: Roberto Reyes Ang starring Perry Escano 

2) "Milky Boy" (Philippines) Dir: Arnold Arre 

3) "Traffic Light" (Semaporo) (Philippines) Dir: Regis Gabriel De Guia 

4) "Astray" (Philippines) Dir: Nerissa Picadizo starring Angel Aquino 

5) "Sabong" (Cockfighting) (USA) Dir: Gabriel Mirasol 

$8 plus fee / at the door $15  

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-5-october-25-2014-1200pm-200pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-filipino-short-films-tickets-13362332095


--------


Program 6 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 2:30PM - 4:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

"Fred Ho's Last Year" Documentary Feature Film (USA) Dir: Steven De Castro

Synopsis: What would you do if you had only one year to live? Follow award-winning Asian American author and avante garde jazz composer Fred Ho on an unbelievable year as he fights cancer, leads orchestras, holds talks, leads protests, publishes books, and even produces his magnum opus: an elaborate, manga-inspired samurai opera on a New York stage. https://www.facebook.com/fredhoslastyear

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-6-october-25-2014-230pm-430pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-fred-hos-last-year-dir-steven-de-tickets-13334659325


-------


Program  7 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 4:30PM - 7:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

Due to Public Demand: Encore Presentation of:

"In Nomine Matris" Feature Film (Philippines)

Dir:Will Fredo starring Liza Dino, Biboy Ramirez and Al Gatmaitan

Synopsis: In the heart of Metro Manila, Mara, a young dance protege seeks to land the principal part of a dance company about to embark on a tour. On her quest to land the coveted break, a series of events turned her sense of meaning upside down, and is faced with a life changing decision. She turns to her mentor and her mother as she searches for answers in the beautifully loud and endlessly moving world she lives in.

$8 plus fee online / $15 at door

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-7-october-25-2014-430pm-700pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-in-nomine-matris-dirwill-fredo-tickets-13346059423


----------


Program 8 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 7:30PM - 9:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

"Mulat" (Awaken) Feature Film (Philippines) Dir: Diane Ventura 

starring Jake Cuenca

Synopsis: How much choice do we have in shaping our destinies? Sam is about to make the big leap and marry her boyfriend when a powerful dream convinces her otherwise. Starting over, she meets Jake and it seems she has finally found her soul mate. But a strange mental affliction threatens to change her life once more and possibly her last chance at happiness for good. : www.dventproductions.com

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-8-october-25-2014-730pm-930pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-mulat-awaken-dir-diane-ventura-tickets-13345656217


--------


Program 9 

Saturday, October 25, 2014 10:00PM - 11:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan  

"NYC Rooftop Story" Feature Film (Philippines/USA) Dir: Ricardo Catalan Jr.

Synopsis: David is an ivy-league educated writer who loses his longtime girlfriend and ability to write. A cathartic episode occurs on the rooftop which triggers his pursuit of Misha, a famous international model, and his latent creative writing. In four days, his life transforms beyond his initial intention. David's struggle begins in an agitated pursuit state resulting to humor and a surprising outcome. Website:  www.nycrooftopstory.com

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-9-october-25-2014-1000pm-1130pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-nyc-rooftop-story-dir-ricardo-tickets-13311327539


----------


Program 10 

Sunday, October 26, 2014 12:30PM - 2:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

SHORT FILMS

1) "Rambler" (USA)  Dir: Patrick Quagliano

2) "On the Road" (Jay Chou) (Australia)  Dir: Phoenix Liu

3) "This Modern Love" (USA)  Dir: Jared Passante

4) "All Those Pretty Light" (USA)  Dir: Brett Wasserman

5) "Mike Tyson" (USA)  Dir: Freddy Cintron

6) "Vertigo" (USA)  Dir: Justin Thomas Ostensen

$8 plus fee / at the door $15

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-10-october-26-2014-1230pm-200pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13370996009


---------


Program 11 

Sunday, October 26, 2014 2:30PM - 5:00PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

"Encontrados en NYC" Feature Film (Spain/USA) Dir: Dani Zarandieta

Synopsis: RAI, MILIO and SELU are three friends who live stuck in a life with no future until an opportunity to be part of an adventure in New York becomes real, a city that will test them, help to lose themselves and finally find out who they really are. A city that will change their lives.

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-11-october-26-2014-230pm-500pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-encontrados-en-nyc-dir-dani-tickets-13362047243


---------


Program 12 

Sunday,October 26, 2014 5:30PM - 7:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

"Kaikou" Feature Film (Japan) Dir: Jacky Woo

$8 plus fee / at the door $15

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-12-october-26-2014-530pm-730pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-kaikou-dir-jacky-woo-tickets-13362131495


---------



Program 13 

Sunday, October 26, 2014 8:00PM - 9:30PM International Film Festival Manhattan 

Closing Night Film:

"Mississipi I Am" Documentary Feature Film (USA) 

Dir: Katherine Linton, Harriet Hirshorn Prod: Lance Bass 

Synopsis: Through the eyes and actions of five primary characters, Mississippi: The Stand (working title), examines the relatively new fight in the state over 'traditional God-fearing values' and the push on the part of primarily young people and their progressive allies to bring gay civil rights and visibility out in the open and to move beyond division. http://www.mississippiiam.com/

$8 plus fee online / at the door $15.00

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

http://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-13-october-26-2014-800pm-930pm-closing-night-film-intl-film-festival-manhattan-mississipi-i-am-tickets-13302545271


----------


Program 14 

Sunday, October 26, 2014 10:00PM - 11:30PM Intl Film Festival Manhattan

SHORT FILMS

1) "A Special Kind of Magic" (USA)  Dir: Rodney Reyes /  Rebecca Jean Cortes

2) "Zugzwang" (Obligation to Move) (Spain/USA)  Dir: Yolanda Centeno

3) Lasca "Tocando el Sol" (Touching the Sun) (Venezuela)  Dir: Vadim Lasca

4) "It's All About Time" (USA)  Dir: Snehal Patel starring Omi Vaidya

5) "A Traves del Espejo" (Through the Breaking Glass) (Spain)  Dir:Ivan Mena-Tinoco

6) "One Light" (USA)  Dir: Terri Barbagallo

7) "Not Guilty" (USA)  Dir: Jabari Clarke-Pennegan

$8 plus fee / at the door $15

Producer's Club (The Grand Theater) 358 West 44th Street New York, NY 10036 

Buy Tickets Now:

http://www.eventbrite.com/e/prog-14-october-26-2014-1000pm-1130pm-intl-film-festival-manhattan-short-films-tickets-13371034123


----------


Official Selection 

International Film Festival Manhattan 2014


Narrative Feature Film:

1) "In Nomine Matris" (In the Name of the Mother) (Philippines)  Dir: Will Fredo starring: Liza Dino 

2) "Kaikou" (The Encounter) (Japan)  Dir: Jacky Woo

3) "Encontrados en NYC" (Met in NYC) (Spain/USA)  Dir: Dani Zarandieta

4) "Mulat" (Philippines)  Director: Diane Ventura starring: Jake Cuenca

5) "NYC Rooftop Story" (Philippines/USA) Dir: Ricardo Catalan Jr


Documentary Feature Film:

1) "Mississipi I Am" (USA)  Dir: Katherine Linton, Harriet Hirshorn Prod: Lance Bass

2) "Fred Ho's Last Year" (USA)  Dir: Steven de Castro


Short Films:

1) "Two and a Quarter Minutes" (USA)  Dir: Josh Ovalle

2) "Vertigo" (USA)  Dir: Justin Thomas Ostensen

3) "You are What You Eat" (USA)  Dir: Fabian Perez

4) "A Traves del Espejo" (Through the Breaking Glass) (Spain)  Dir:Ivan Mena-Tinoco

5) "El Ultimo de la Bola" (The Last of Us) (Mexico)  Dir: Tony Macias

6) "$2 Pesos" (Canada)  Dir: A Cristina Martinez Perez

7) "Astray" (Philippines)  Dir: Nerissa Picadizo starring Angel Aquino

8) "On the Road" (Jay Chou) (Australia)  Dir: Phoenix Liu

9) "Unlocked" (USA)  Dir: Gerard Mendez

10) "Juan Night Stand" (Puerto Rico)  Dir: Adrian E. Schwarz

11) "All Those Pretty Light" (USA)  Dir: Brett Wasserman

12) "Milky Boy" (Philippines)  Dir: Arnold Arre

13) "One Light" (USA)  Dir: Terri Barbagallo

14) "Zugzwang" (Obligation to Move) (Spain/USA)  Dir: Yolanda Centeno

15) "Korn-Never Never" (USA)  Dir: Giovanni Bucci

16) "Rambler" (USA)  Dir: Patrick Quagliano

17) "Melancholic Park" (Russian Federation)  Dir: Kai Waker

18) "TNT" (Philippines/USA)  Dir: Roberto Reyes Ang

19) "A Special Kind of Magic" (USA)  Dir: Rodney Reyes /  Rebecca Jean Cortes

20) "Happy New Year" (USA)  Dir: Judianny Compress

21) "The Ballet Dancer" (USA)  Dir: Scott Eriksson

22) "Postal Madness" (USA)  Dir: Michael Anthony

23) "Traffic Light" (Semaporo) (Philippines)  Dir: Regis Gabriel De Guia

24) "Who I Am" (USA)  Dir: Dawn Young

25) "This Modern Love" (USA)  Dir: Jared Passante

26) "Fifi Patelito Goes to the DMV" (USA)  Dir: Salvador Bolivar

27) Lasca "Tocando el Sol" (Touching the Sun) (Venezuela)  Dir: Vadim Lasca

28) "It's All About Time" (USA)  Dir: Snehal Patel starring Omi Vaidya

29) "The Blue Puppeteer" (Singapore)  Dir: Vikneshwaran Silva

30) "The One Day" (USA)  Dir: Macho Miranda

31) "Sabong" (Cockfighting) (USA)  Dir: Gabriel Mirasol

32) "Not Guilty" (USA)  Dir: Jabari Clarke-Pennegan

33) "The Broken"  Dir: Jabari Clarke-Pennegan

34) "Lucky Day" (USA)  Dir: Brian Pollock

35) "Mike Tyson" (USA)  Dir: Freddy Cintron

36) "Straight to No.1" (USA)  Dir: Yun Xiao


Best of Cinema Night (Short Films Program by: Frances Lozada)

37) "Surreal Estate" (USA) Dir: Lori Romero

38) "Diana"  (USA) Dir:  Daryl Denner

39) "Empanadas" (USA) Dir: Mo Zapata

40) "Snowflake: A Refugee" (USA) Dir: Venessa Peruda

41) "Module Overseer"  (USA)  Dir: Fernando Cuestas


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




International Film Festival Manhattan OFFICIAL SELECTION 2013


October 17-20, 2013


Anthology Film Archives 

32 Second Avenue (at 2nd St.) New York, NY 10003




Official Selection 

International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) 2013

CLICK HERE to avail of Discounted Group Sales Tickets


Program # 1   Buy Tickets Now

Thursday, October 17, 2013 Opening Night

7-9PM 

Feature Film:

"Send No Flowers" Director Fred Carpenter


Program # 2 Buy Tickets Now

Thursday, October 17, 2013 Opening Night

930PM - 12 Midnight

Feature Documentary Film:

"Cancer Warriors" Director Steven De Castro


Program # 3  Buy Tickets Now

Friday, October 18, 2013 

7-9PM 

Short Film: "Defective" Director: Gerard Mendez

Feature Narrative Film: "Stand Off" Director: Chris Notarile


Program # 4  Buy Tickets Now

Friday, October 18, 2013

930PM - 12 Midnight

Best of Cinema Nights / IFFM co-programming with Frances Lozada

Short Films:

"A Lothario's Lament" Director: Sheila Mitchell Simmons

"Come Here Often" Director: Christine Raia

"The Morning After" Director: Daryl Denner

"The Coffee List" Director: John Henry Soto

"Visiting Hour" Director: Fernando Cuestas

"iLove" Director: Luis Enrique Rivera Cuyar

"Emma" Director: Anne Hu

"Shoeshine Chicken" Director: Fernando Cuestas



Program # 5  Buy Tickets Now

Saturday, October 19, 2013 

2 - 310PM

Global Style Music Videos & Shorts

"Darryl's Song" (Darryl Shy) Director: Karen Angala Shy / Katrina Angala Shy

"Gold - Video Clip" Director: Uzi Amir

"Sexy" Director: Dee Shin

"Barnaby Bright ' Old Coats' " Director: Andy Strohl / Patryk Larney

"Game NY" Director: Jan Lim

"Snake Eyes" Director: Jay Max / Katrina Connor

"20/20" (Pupil/Ely Buendia) Director: Jason Tan / Producer: Diane Ventura 

"Different" Director: Claire McCarthy

"Will You Marry Me" Director: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses


Program # 6  Buy Tickets Now

Saturday, October 19, 2013 

3:40 - 5:20PM 

Life's Learning Curve Shorts Program

"The Learning Curve" Director: Scott Eriksson

"The Word Trader" Director: Salvatore D'Alia

"The 40th Day" Director: ShaSha Li

"Murky" Director: Kevin Leigh

"Hit Town" Director: Kevin Leigh

"A Conversation About Cheating With My Time Travelling Future Self"

Director: Pornsak Pichetshote


Program # 7  Buy Tickets Now

Saturday, October 19, 2013 

5:50 - 7:40PM

Asians on Film Festival / IFFM Co Programming

"Tule Lake" Director: Michelle Ikemote

"Couch & Potatoes" Director: Chris Lam & Eunsoo Jeong

"The Gelephant" Director: Jenn Liu

"Real Talk" Director: Patrick Ng

"Last Game" Director: Mike Cutrone

"Kuya Ko" Director: Dean Banting

"The Boy & The Tree" Director: Jimmy Zhang

"Fractured" Director: Terry Sasaki


Program # 8  Buy Tickets Now 

Saturday, October 19, 2013 

8:10 - 11PM 

Feature Documentary Film and Awards Night Gala

"Lost Years" Director: Kenda Gee

Awards Night Ceremony to follow immediately after the Q&A


Program # 9  Buy Tickets Now

Sunday, October 20, 2013

1:00 - 2:30PM

Documentary Shorts

"New Indies New Influences" Director: Julie Deffet

"Save The Putnam Nature Trail" Director: Guy Shahar

"Model CiTizen" Director: Cecilio Asuncion / Toine Valentin 

"Mr Real 2 Reel" Director: Micaal Stevens


Program # 10  Buy Tickets Now

Sunday, October 20, 2013

3:00 - 4:30PM

Shorts Program

"Not Fade Away" Director: Rodney Reyes

"Will You Marry Me" Director: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

"Nilda" Director: Joy Aquino

"Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska" (Letters From Alaska) Director: Roberto Reyes Ang

"Pohaku Falls" Director: Carrie Juntilla

"Barya" (Coins) Director: Emir Khan Bautista 


Program # 11  Buy Tickets Now

Sunday, October 20, 2013

5:00 - 7:10PM Closing Night Film

Feature Narrative Film:

"Lilet Never Happened" Director: Jacco Groen


Program # 12  Buy Tickets Now

Sunday, October, 20, 2013

7:40 - 9PM Closing Night Shorts

"Game Night" Director: Sean Lynch

"Loaded" Director: Andrea Williams

"Sins" Director: Ev Wolff

"Overture" Director: Perry Escano


________________________



Partial Selection 

International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) 2013


Feature Films:
1) “Lost Years” Dir: Kenda Gee
2) “Lilet Never Happened” Dir: Jacco Groen
3) “Stand Off” Dir: Chris Notarile

4) "Cancer Warriors" Dir: Steven De Castro

5) "Send No Flowers" Dir: Fred Carpenter

Shorts:
1) “Not Fade Away” Dir: Rodney Reyes
2) “New Indies New Influences” Dir: Julie Deffet
3) “Will you Marry Me?” Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses
4) “Sins” Dir: Ev Wolff
5) “Game Night” Dir: Sean Lynch
6) “Nilda” Dir: Joy Aquino
7) “Darryl’s Song” Dir: Karen Angala Shy / Katrina Angala Shy
8) "Different" Dir: Claire McCarthy
9) “Gold – Video Clip” Dir: Uzi Amir
10) “The Word Trader” Dir: Salvatore D’Alia
11) “Emma” Dir: Anne Hu
12) “Hit Town” Dir: Kevin Leigh
13) “The Morning After” Dir: Daryl Denner
14) “Save The Putnam Nature Trail” Dir: Guy Shahar
15) “Loaded” Dir: Andrea Williams
16) “Murky” Dir: Kevin Leigh
17) “Overture” Dir: Perry Escano
18) “Kuya Ko” (My Brother) Dir: Dean Banting
19) “Snake Eyes” Dir: Jay Max / Katrina Connor
20) “The Boy & The Tree” Dir: Jimmy Zhang
21) “A Conversation About Cheating with My Time Travelling Future Self” 

Dir: Pornsak Picheshote
22) “The Learning Curve” Dir: Scott Eriksson
23) “The Gelephant” Dir: Jenn Liu
24) “Couch & Potatoes” Dir: Chris Lam / Eunsoo Jeong
25) “Tule Lake” Dir: Michelle Ikemote
26) "Barya" (Coins) Dir: Emir Kahn R. Bautista
27) “The 40th Day” Dir: ShaSha Li
28) “Real Talk” Dir: Patrick Ng
29) “Last Game” Dir: Mike Cutrone
30) “Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska” (Letters from Alaska) Dir: Roberto Reyes Ang
31) “Defective” Dir: Gerard Mendez
32) “Model Citizen” Dir: Cecilio Asuncion / Toine Valentin
33) “Shoeshine Chicken” Dir: Fernando Cuestas
34) “Come Here Often” Dir: Christine Raia
35) “A Lothario’s Lament” Dir: Sheila Mitchell
36) “The Cofee List” Dir: John Henry Soto
37) “Visiting Hour” Dir: Fernando Cuestas
38) “iLove” Dir: Luis Enrique Rivera Cuyar
39) “Sexy” Dir: Dee Shin
40) “Barnaby Bright ‘Old Coats’ “ Dir: Andy Strohl /  Patryk Larney
41) "Mr. Real 2 Reel" Dir: Micaal Stevens

42) "Game NY"  Dir: Jan Lim

43) "Pohaku Falls" Dir: Carrie Juntilla



 

The International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) offers a quality selection of world-class films with programming that encompasses all different genres which include narrative features, documentaries, shorts, animation and music videos from all over the world. The festival also has a focus on social relevance and advocacies as part of its mission, programming and goals.